Prairie 2012 Program

Thursday, September 6, 2012

 8:30             Registration and Continental Breakfast

                    Invited talks – Plenary room (190 ESB)
                    Moderator: Jerry Moore, AVS Prairie Chapter

 9:00             AVS Prairie Chapter Outstanding Research Award Lecture:
                    Steven J. Sibener, University of Chicago
                    Interfacial Structure, Dynamics and Reactivity of Advanced
Examined with Molecular Beam Scattering,
                    Scanning Probe Imaging, and Numerical Simulations
                    download abstract

 9:40             Lane Martin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
                    Next Generation Energy Materials: Challenges in
                    Controlling Complex Oxides for Advanced Applications
                    download abstract

10:20            Coffee Break (in the MRL Hall with exhibitors)

10:40            Rakesh Agrawal, Purdue University
                    Thin Film Solar Cells from Nanocrystal Inks of Quaternary 
                    download abstract

11:20            Daniel Abraham , Argonne National Laboratory                 
                    Overcoming Materials Challenges Facing Lithium-Ion
                    download abstract                    

12:00            AVS Prairie Chapter Lunch and business meeting
                    (open to all)

                    Contributed Talks - Room 190 ESB
                    Moderator: Mauro Sardela, Materials Research Laboratory

1:00              Sungki Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
                    Enhanced Photocatalysis from Anomalous Light
                    Absorption and Quantization in SrRuO3

1:20              Iradwikanari Waluyo, University of Illinois at Chicago
                    Surface Chemistry and Intermediates of Ethylamine
                    on Pt(111)

1:40              Vinod K. Sangwan, Northwestern University
                    Dielectric Breakdown Study for High Performance, Reliable
                    Top-gated Large-area Graphene Electronics

2:00             TeYu Chien, Northwestern University
Adsorption and Desorption of Hydrogen on Epitaxial
                    Graphene on SiC(0001): An Ultra-High Vacuum
                    Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Study

2:20             Brent A. Apgar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
                    Deterministic Control of Reduction and Oxidation 
                    Reaction Locations on TiO2-capped BiFeO3 Thin Films

2:40              Coffee and poster presentations
                    (in the MRL Hall with exhibitors)
                    Contributed Talks – Room 190 ESB
                    Moderator: Tim Spila, Materials Research Laboratory

3:20              A. B. Mei, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
                    Composition, Nanostructure, and Properties of Epitaxial
                    Zr1-xAlxN/MgO(001) Alloys and Zr1-xAlxN/ZrN(001)
                    Superlattices Grown from a Single Zr0.75Al0.25 Target
                    by Reactive Magnetron Sputtering

3:40              Sergey V. Baryshev, Argonne National Laboratory
Understanding Atomic-Layer-Deposition Synthesis of
                    Cu2ZnSnS4 Solar Cells

4:00              Andrei Kolmakov, S. Illinois University at Carbondale
                    Photoelectron and Electron Spectro-Microscopy in Liquids
                    and Dense Gaseous Environment Using Electron
                    Transparent Membranes

4:20              Hadi Tavassol, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
                    Interfacial Processes in Li-ion Battery Anodes

4:40              Alan D. Feinerman, University of Illinois at Chicago
                    Vacuum Insulation Panels with Tensile Supports to
                    increase the Energy Efficiency of a Building’s Envelope

5:00              Kedar Manandhar, University of Illinois at Chicago
                    Surface Chemistry of the Adsorption and Decomposition
                    of NH3 and Ga(CH3)3 on the ZrB2(0001) Surface

5:20              Closing remarks, poster awards and reception
                    (wine and cheese)

Printable Program (PDF)