Surface Analysis Symposium 2013 Program

Surface Analysis Symposium 2013 Program

Fredercick Seitz Materials Research Laboratory (MRL)
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5 

All presentations in Room 190
Engineering Sciences Building Auditorium (ESB)

 7:30       Continental Breakfast and Registration
               (MRL Main Hallway)

 8:20       Introduction and Welcome 

 8:30       High Resolution X-ray Reflectometry for
              Surface- and Near-Surface Analysis 
              Richard J. Matyi, Nanoscale Science and Engineering, SUNY

 9:30       Optical Inspection and Metrology Using Diffraction
              Phase Microscopy 
              Chris Edwards, Electrical & Computer Engineering, UIUC 

10:00      Break, Posters and Vendor Exhibit
              (MRL Main Hallway)

10:30      Forensic Characterization of Surface-Modified Textile
              Materials by X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS)

              Brian R. Stohmeier, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Madison, WI

11:00      Surface Characterization of Polypeptide and DNA Bilayer
              Sylwia Ptasinska, Radiation Laboratory and 
              Department of Physics, University of Notre Dame

11:30      Cross-linked Aramide Dendrimers for Fabrication of Thin
              Film RO/NF Membranes by Interfacial Polymerization

              Ana M. Saenz de Jubera, Civil and Environmental Engineering
              and Center of Advanced Materials for the Purification of
              Water with Systems, UIUC

12:00      Lunch (Room 201 MRL) 
             
Posters and Vendor Exhibit (MRL Main Hallway)

 1:00       New Opportunities at the Advanced Photon Source:
              Intermediate Energy X-ray

              Jessica McChesney, Argonne National Laboratory

 2:00       Chemical Bath Deposition and Atomic Layer Deposition
              of ZnO on Functionalized Self-Assembled Monolayers

              Zhiwei Shi, Materials Science and Engineering,
              University of Texas at Dallas

 2:30       Growth of Amorphous Silicon Nitride Film on Silicon Wafer
              by Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Jet

              Xuegiang Zhang, Radiation Lab, Chemistry and Biochemistry,
              University of Notre Dame      
       

 3:00       Coffee Break, Vendor Exhibit and Formal Poster Session
              (MRL Main Hallway)

 3:45       Synthesis and Surface Characterization of
              Catalytic Nanomaterials

              Hua Chun Zeng, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering,
              National University of Singapore


 4:45       Reaction Pathways Involved Chemical Bath Depositoin
              of Lead Sulfide and Copper Sulfide on Funtionalized
              Self-Assembled Monolayers

              Jing Yang, Material Science and Engineering,
              University of Texas at Dallas 


 5:00       Close


THURSDAY, JUNE 6

 7:30      Continental Breakfast and Registration
         
   (MRL Main Hallway)

 8:30      Characterization of Surface and Interfaces in the Medical
             Device Industry
           
 Anna M. Belu, Corporate Science &Technology, Medtronic, Inc.

 9:30      3D Chemical Imaging and Characterization of solid Oxide
              Fuel Cells by FIB-TOF Tomography

              G.L. Fisher, Physical Electronics, Chanhassen, MN
              Physical Chemistry, University of Tartu, Estonia

 
10:00      Break, Posters & Vendor Exhibit 
              (MRL Main Hallway)

10:30      Analysis of Mold Release Transport Using TOF-SIMS
              James A.(Tony) Ohlhausen, Sandia National Laboratories

11:00      In-situ TOF-SIMS and SFM Measurements Providing
              True 3D Chemical Information on Inorganic and 
              Organic Surfaces
              Nathan Havercroft, ION-TOF USA, NY

11:30      Ultra Fast Depth Profiling of BOth Thin/Thick Films:
              An Introduction to the HORIBA Rf GD-OES and a Glimpse
              Into the NEW HORIBA PP TOF-MS System
           
  Michael Oweimrin, HORIBA Instruments Inc

12:00      Lunch (Room 201 MRL)
              Poster and Vendor Exhibits (MRL Main Hallway)
              ASTM E42 Meeting (Room 1005 ESB)

 
 1:00       Numerical Ellipsometry: Data Processing for Films and
              Surfaces at the Nanometer Scale

              Frank K. Urban, Florida International University

 2:00       Surface Analysis of Chalcogenide Glasses by
              Spectroscopic Imaging Ellipsometry

              P. H. Thiesen, Accurion GMbH

 2:30       Break, Posters & Vendor Exhibit
              (MRL Main Hallway)

 3:00       Monochromatic Ag Lα for XPS –
              A Practical High Energy X-ray Source

              David Surman, Sarah Coultas, Chris Moffitt, Adam Roberts
              and Jonathan Counsel, Kratos Analytical Ltd., UK

 3:30       Atomically Resolved Imaging of the Oxydehydrogenation
              of NH3 on Pt(111)
   
          Michael Trenary, Chemistry, University of Illinois at Chicago

 4:30       Characterization of Environmental Molecules on
              GaAs Surfaces by Near Ambient Pressure X-ray
              Photoelectron Spectroscopy
          
    E. Lamere, X. Zhang, X. Liu, J. Furdyna and S. Ptasinka,
              University of Notre Dame

 5:00      Close

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 7

 7:30       Continental Breakfast (MRL Main Hallway)

 8:30       Invited Talk TBD
              Angus Rockett, UIUC

 9:30       Surface energetics of AgInSe2 thin films on GaAs
              Pam Pena Martin, UIUC

10:00      Break and Vendor Exhibits 
             
(MRL Main Hallway)

10:30      Monolithic Integrations of Slanted-Nanocone Black Silicon
              on 3D Microstructures by Reactive Ion Etching and
              Its Application in Biomolecule Sensing
              
Zhida Xu, Jing Jiang, Manas Ranjan Gartia,
              and Gang Logan Liu, UIUC              

11:00      Surface Chemistry and its Impact on the Electrical and
              Optical Properties of Transparent Conducting Oxides
              Synthesized by Atomic Layer Deposition
             
A.Yanguas-Gil, R. T. Haasch, J. A. Libera and J. W. Elam, UIUC 

11:30      Physical Properties of Single-Crystal ZrN/MgO(001) Layers
              Grown by Reactive Magnetron Sputtering
             
A. B. Mei, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:00      Final Remarks and Close of Symposium

PRINTABLE PROGRAM (PDF)