AMC 2017 Program

Advanced Materials Characterization Workshop 2017

Frederick Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

TUESDAY, JUNE 6

All presentations are in Room 190
Engineering Sciences Building Auditorium

 8:00       Registration & Coffee/Breakfast
               FS-MRL Main Hallway

 8:45       Welcome & MRL Overview
               Mauro Sardela, FS-MRL University of Illinois

 8:55       Tutorial 1:
               Optical Characterization Methods
               Julio Soares, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

10:00      Coffee Break FS-MRL Main Hallway

10:30      Remarks from the MRL Director, Prof. Paul Braun

10:35      Tutorial 2:
               Rutherford Backscattering Spectrometry
               Tim Spila, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

11:05      Tutorial 3:
               Atomic Force Microscopy
               Kathy Walsh, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

12:05      Lunch Room 201 FS-MRL

 1:10       Raman Imaging of Samples with Complex
               Surface Topographies

               Tim Prusnick, Renishaw Inc.

 1:30       Nano-FTIR: Material Characterization with 10nm
               Spatial Resolution         

               Tobias Gokus, Neaspec GmbH/DMS

               Tutorial 4:
 1:50       Scanning Electron Microscopy/Focused Ion Beam
             
  Wacek Swiech, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 3:00       Coffee Break FS-MRL Main Hallway

 3:30       In-Situ Imaging Electrochemistry Reaction with Atomic
               Force Microscope and 3D Desktop Manufacturing in
               Developing Electrochemistry Cells

               Song Xu, Keysight Technologies

 3:50       Advances in HIPIMS Technology for R&D and Small
               Scale Production Applications

               Jason Hrebik, Kurt J. Lesker Co.

 4:10       Tutorial 5:
               X-ray Analysis Methods (XRD, XRR, SAXS)
               Mauro Sardela, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 5:30       Reception FS-MRL Main Hallway


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7

 8:00       Coffee/Breakfast
               FS-MRL Main Hallway

 8:30       Tutorial 6:
               Biological Microscopy Techniques
               Lou Ann Miller, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 9:00       4CeeD: Private Cloud and Data Cyber-Infrastructure
               for Scientific Instruments
               Klara Narhstedt, University of Illinois

 9:30       Tutorial 7:
               X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy/Auger
               Electron 
Spectroscopy (Part 1)
               Rick Haasch, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

10:00      Coffee Break FS-MRL Main Hallway

10:30      X-Ray Analyses of Ceramics: A Look into how X-Ray
               Technology is Utilized in the Ceramics             

               Jeremy Karr, Shimadzu Scientific Instruments

11:00      Tutorial 8:
               Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry
               
Tim Spila, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

11:30      Tutorial 9:
               Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS), Thermogravimetric
               Analysis (TGA) and Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA)
               Kathy Walsh, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

12:00      Lunch (Room 201 FS-MRL)

 1:00       Recent Atom Probe Tomography Evolution
               Yimeng Chen, CAMECA Instruments

 1:20       Tutorial 10:
               Nanoindentation
               Kathy Walsh, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 1:50       Pushing the Envelope in High Temperature Nanoindentation
               Pierre Morel, Anton Paar

 2:10       Tutorial 11:
               X-Ray Photoelecton Spectroscopy/Auger Electron 
               Spectroscopy (part 2)

               Rick Haasch, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 2:40       Coffee Break FS-MRL Main Hallway

 3:10       Tutorial 12:
               Transmission Electron Microscopy
               Wacek Swiech and CQ Chen, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 4:15       Lab Tours

Download Printable PDF Program

Please remember to refresh your browser to view and download the latest version of the AMC 2017 Workshop program.

last updated 01 June 2017