AMC 2015 Program

Advanced Materials Characterization Workshop 2015

Frederick Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

TUESDAY, JUNE 2

All presentations are in Room 190
Engineering Sciences Building Auditorium

 8:00       Registration & Coffee/Breakfast
               FS-MRL Main Hallway

 8:45       Welcome & MRL Overview
               Mauro Sardela & Tim Spila, FS-MRL University of Illinois

 8:55       Tutorial 1:
               Optical Characterization Methods
               Julio Soares, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

10:00      Coffee Break FS-MRL Main Hallway

10:30      Tutorial 2:
               Rutherford Backscattering
               Tim Spila, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

10:55      Tutorial 3:
               Atomic Force Microscopy
               Scott MacLaren, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

12:00      Lunch Room 201 FS-MRL

12:45      Lab Tours Meet at vendors' exhibit area

 2:00       AFM-based IR Spectroscopy-Nanoscale Chemical Analysis
               with Sub-monolayer Sensitivity: for Applications Ranging
               from Graphene and Photonics to Proteins and Polymers

               Forrest Weesner, Anaysis Instruments

 2:20       Introducing nano-FTIR - Imaging and Spectroscopy at
              10nm Spatial Resolution        

               Tobias Gokus, Neaspec/DMS

 2:40       Quantitative Elastic Measurements of High Modulus Materials
               with Tapping/AM-FM Mode
             
  Ted Limpoco, Asylum Research and Oxford Instruments

 3:00       Coffee Break FS-MRL Main Hallway

 3:30       Tutorial 4:
               Biological Microscopy Techniques
               Lou Ann Miller, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 4:05       Tutorial 5:
               X-ray Analysis Methods
               Mauro Sardela, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 5:10       Reception FS-MRL Main Hallway


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3

 8:00       Coffee/Breakfast
               FS-MRL Main Hallway

 8:45       Tutorial 6:
               X-ray Electron Spectroscopy/
               Auger Electron Spectroscopy (Part 1)

               Rick Haasch, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 9:20       Tutorial 7:
               Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry
               Tim Spila, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

10:00      Coffee Break FS-MRL Main Hallway

10:30      Diffraction and Beyond: Thin Film Analysis with
               a Multipurpose Diffractometer             

               Scott Speakman, PANalyitical, Inc.

10:50      Tutorial 8:
               X-ray Electron Spectroscopy/
               Auger Electron Spectroscopy (Part 2)

               Rick Haasch, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

11:20       Tutorial 9:
                Nano- and Micromechanics
                Kathy Walsh, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

11:50       Recent Advancements in Thin Film Characterization
                Gregory Lance, Hysitron Inc.

12:10       Lunch (Room 201 FS-MRL)

 1:00       Tutorial 10:
               Scanning Electron Microscopy/Focused Ion Beam
               Matt Bresin, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 2:10       An Introduction to Elemental Analysis by ED-XRF and
               its Applicability to Materials Characterization Laboratories

               Justin Masone, Shimadzu Scientific Instruments

 2:30       Coffee Break FSMRL Main Hallway

 3:00       Tutorial 11:
               Transmission Electron Microscopy
               Wacek Swiech and CQ Chen, FS-MRL, University of Illinois

 4:10       Closing Remarks

PROGRAM PDF